Look around you next time you go out, you are bound to see handbags of all shapes and sizes being used by women of all ages.
I can't image a dress up box without a good selection of bags. And little people definitely associate the hand bag with good times.
I have a selection of handbags that I have stored away, the ones associated with specific events, or great buys or the ones that are just great to touch. I am sure a time line of handbags would reveal a lot about our history.
The glomesh bag was one of those "must be touched" bags, they feel better than that look, and even the retro/vintage ones still look great.
Check out our Facebook page for more details:
I'm a confirmed collector. But, this Blog is changing from a collectors site to a personal blog. It will document in an erratic, possibly eccentric and random way, how my life changed after a diagnosis of Lupus and RA from very difficult and back again to an almost normal life ... courtesy of some immune blocking intravenous infusions
Saturday, 10 December 2011
Why Handbags are Soooo Important
Labels: self-help,
collectables,
handbag glomesh retro vintage
Agnes Water, Queensland, Australia
Agnes Water QLD 4677, Australia
Thursday, 21 July 2011
Australian Fairs and Markets
22—24 Jul 2011 Palm Beach Rotary Antiques Fair (Gold Coast, Australia)
Albert Waterways, Sunshine Boulevard; Mermaid Beach QLD 4218
Well established fair with a wide variety of antiques & collectables, plus antique books
Contact: Den Hawksley Email: dentrix@iinet.net.au Phone: 0414321186
5—8 Jan 2012 Palm Beach Rotary Antiques Fair At Jupiters (JUPITERS GOLD COAST)
25th year of this well established fair, with a large number of antiques, collectable and book dealers in the huge ballroom at Jupiters Casino on Queensland's Gold Coast. Known for high quality goods. Contact: Den Hawksley Email: dentrix@iinet.net.au Phone: 0414321186
20 Aug 2011 - 21 Aug 2011 Strathalbyn Collectors, Hobbies and Antique Fair
Various Venues in Strathalbyn South Australia Entry: Adult: $10.00 (Per day entry to all venues.)
Event times: Sat:10am to 5pm, Sun:10am to 4pm.
http://www.southaustralia.com/9000941.aspx Phone: 08 8388 6033
Kerrie Neighbourhood House Preloved Baby & Toy Bazaar Sunday: 11 September and 13th November 2011 between 9 - 12 noon 60 stalls; pre-loved baby & children’s goods. Free entry to buyers.
Camelot Rise Primary School cnr Galahad Crs & King Arthur Dve, Glen Waverley - (Melbourne, Mel ref 62 H10)
Enquiries 9887 622
Scandinavian Christmas Bazaar 3rd & 4th December 2011 (tbc)
Swedish Church, Toorak. Toorak House, 21 St Georges Road, Toorak
Handicrafts, Scandinavian food, entertainment and lots of fun activities for the kids.
Enquiries: (03) 9827 5580
Blackbird Market 11am to 4pm, 2nd Sat of month
The Workers Club, 51 Brunswick Street Fitzroy
vintage fashion, up and coming Australian designers in fashion and jewellery
Enquiries: hello@blackbirdmarket.com
Children's Markets 10am to 2pm, 2nd Sunday of even numbered months
Allen McLean Hall, Corner Lewis and Albert Streets - Mordialloc http://www.childrensmarkets.com.au/
Daylesford Mill Markets 10am to 6pm, 7 days a week 105 Central Springs Road - Daylesford, an indoor market with antiques, retro fashion and collectables focus. Enquiries: (03) 5348 4332
Gembrook Puffing Billy Railway Station 9am to 3pm, 4th Sunday of month (except Dec)
Free Entry - crafts, jewellery, plants, soaps and handmade goods and foods, freshly brewed coffee,
Enquiries: 0437 664 121 (Mel ref 312 K10)
Dingley Village Craft & Produce Market 1st Sun of month (except Jan) 9am - 2pm; 3rd Fri in Dec 6-10pm; Dingley Village Community Centre, 31 Marcus Rd - Dingley Village 280 stalls - crafts, food, stunning plants and flowers
Docklands Sunday Market, 10am to 4pm Sunday New Quay & Waterfront City Promenade - Docklands Melbourne Enquiries: 0412 910 496 www.docklandsundaymarket.com.au
Eltham Community Craft & Produce Market
8.30am to 1pm, 3rd Sun of month (Feb to Oct), 1st & 3rd Sun (Nov & Dec), no market Jan
Alistair Knox Park, Panther Place –
Ladies’ Markets 10am to 2pm, 2nd Sunday of odd numbered months
Allen McLean Hall, Corner Lewis and Albert Streets - Mordialloc
Buy and sell womens preloved fashion and accessories. $3 entry fee (kids free)
Enquiries: 0401 288 02 http://www.ladiesmarkets.com.au/
Loved It BABY Market 9.30am to 1.30pm, August 15th. November 28th
Mornington Racecourse Dining Room Gate 2 Racecourse Road - Mornington
65+ indoor stalls of quality pre-loved baby and kids clothing $3 entry Free parking loveditmarket@yahoo.com.au or 0417 138 125. 2010 dates
Saturday, 18 June 2011
Book collecting may seem easy
What could be difficult about it – find first editions, stay away from old looking or yellowed pages, make sure the cover is not marked, and buy known authors. Easy. Well almost. When collecting books, you will generally have more success if you read up on some hints and tricks before you start ‘hunting and collecting’.
OK. Hints and Tricks 101.
- Acknowledge your sentimental side, collect things you are interested in.
- Use the simplest checklist before buying anything: condition, condition, condition – this is the key to value. Usually, if a book looks like it has just been published it will have a higher value.
- Be guided by the experts. Use a bibliographic catalogue when deciding your direction, purchases and options. They are expensive, so look for one in your local or state library.
- Understand what you read; know what the terms mean – mint, as new, very fine, fine, very good, price clipped jackets, bookplates, 8vo, verso, … This is your homework!
- If it should have a dust jacket and doesn’t – don’t buy it and expect it to appreciate in value. Books without their dust jacket can lose up to 90% of their value.
- Buy 1st editions – they are the ones that are most likely to make you the most money.
- Learn how to quickly judge the value of a book. Mentally put it on a table with other similar books. Move them about to rank them, based on flaws and price. If this book is in better condition and is in the same price range, then buy it.
- Attend antiquarian book fairs. It is here that you can see what 150-year-old books can look like and your understanding of value will increase.
Some common terms and their uses
Mint | Can be a controversial term; understood to mean ‘as new’, but some serious collectors will not use the term |
Fine/Near Fine acceptable for collectible books | No defects, but not as "clean and bright" as a new book. |
VG / VG+ / VG- all acceptable for collectible books | Very Good. Can also be VG+ or VG-. These books usually show signs of being stored on a bookshelf (shelf wear). Look for slight fading, some rubbing and some faults in the margins. Can include damage to the dust jacket. |
G generally not "good" as a collectible copy | Good. This quality of book is complete and firmly bound but will have a number of serious defects. |
FAIR considered to be good for reading only | This quality of book shows significant deterioration - loose binding, no endpapers. |
Homework Task – decode these
Good, No DJ.
G+. Some shelfwear to this book with no dj. Owners' sig on fep. "A" on copyright page.
vg/-. Lacking dj. Spine bumped at foot.
x-lib., about Fair boards/endpapers, text VG. Binding good.. No dj. Good+ with no dust jacket.
1st edition. "A". Previous owner's bookplate on pastedown. Good/-. Soiled beige cloth boards, flaking on red/black title to spine.Front hinge weak, offsetting to EPs
1st.state jacket - no photog's name. dj badly tattered & chipped, covers have light soiling
where dj is chipped,
in a first issue dust jacket. 8vo. grey cloth. Somewhat worn and soiled.
G+. Some shelfwear to this book with no dj. Owners' sig on fep. "A" on copyright page.
vg/-. Lacking dj. Spine bumped at foot.
x-lib., about Fair boards/endpapers, text VG. Binding good.. No dj. Good+ with no dust jacket.
1st edition. "A". Previous owner's bookplate on pastedown. Good/-. Soiled beige cloth boards, flaking on red/black title to spine.Front hinge weak, offsetting to EPs
1st.state jacket - no photog's name. dj badly tattered & chipped, covers have light soiling
where dj is chipped,
in a first issue dust jacket. 8vo. grey cloth. Somewhat worn and soiled.
Very Good DJ Fair. DJ has 1 1/2" chips around spine ends and upper front corner,plate on f.e,
name ffe.
good+/Fair. Heavy chips and abrasion at spine ends, back joint, across spine, corners and edges.
name ffe.
good+/Fair. Heavy chips and abrasion at spine ends, back joint, across spine, corners and edges.
Front joint going at bottom, dj is first issue. Signed former owner on ffep..
VG Fair..owner's name..1st state dj. dj has scuffs, creases, closed tears,and two small missing pieces..
fine, First state of dj, without the credit to the photographer on rear panel.
Ink name and address to fep. Mild glue discoloration at gutters as usual else Fine in an attractive 1st state dj
VG Fair..owner's name..1st state dj. dj has scuffs, creases, closed tears,and two small missing pieces..
fine, First state of dj, without the credit to the photographer on rear panel.
Ink name and address to fep. Mild glue discoloration at gutters as usual else Fine in an attractive 1st state dj
VG in VG dj, minor chips at corners and spine ends, light rubbing. 1st. issue dustjacket.
1st state dj. boards a bit soiled and rubbed. dj with numerous creases and several small chops. VG/G.
1st few p lt crease, dusty eps; red crayon # reps, VG-, dj fair. signature on dj photo missing per first. 1st state dj. boards a bit soiled and rubbed. dj with numerous creases and several small chops. VG/G.
1st state dj, A fine copy in very good jacket.
Useful web sites:
http://www.eleanorsbooks.com/ Children's Books Central : A place to start for writers, readers, collectors, illustrators, librarians, teachers, parents, publishers, printers, storytellers and kids.
http://www.betweenthecovers.com/btc This site has an extensive collection of modern first-edition dust-jacket images.
Thursday, 2 June 2011
Plannig a trip to a Collector's Fair
I'm planning trips for the second half of this year and thought I would share those I feel could be worth a look.
Antique and Collectable Fairs in NSW & QLD
COLLECTORAMA - 20th year birthday!
4 Jun 2011 - Nambour Showgrounds, starts at 7.30am to 2.30pm.
Coronation Avenue
Nambour 4560
Nambour 4560
Mostly undercover & weather-friendly. Free parking inside the grounds,
Admission is $5 each. Find them on Facebook and Twitter.
Contact: Tom & Laurie Wall
Email: tomwall@bigpond.com.au
Phone: 07 54468273 or 0418744887
THE QUEENSALND ENDEAVOUR FOUNDATION WILL BE THE BENEFICIARY OF THE FAIR.
24—26 June 2011 -South East Queensland, 4pm to 8pm (8am to 2pm on Sunday)
Morayfield Park Leisure Centre (next to Bunnings)
Morayfield Rd,Morayfield Qld 4506
ADMISSION: adults $5 children under 14years free.
CONTACT: ALLAN LAWSON 0488197167
EMAIL: alej@iprimus.com.au
Ipswich Antique Collectable Fair
13 Aug 2011, open to public 8am to 2pm; next fair on 29th October 2011.
Ipswich Showground Pavillion
WarwickRoad, IpswichQld 4305
Over 150 selling tables.
Admission $8
Contact 0488197167
Contact: allan lawson
Email: alej@iprimus.com.au
The 21st Great Sydney Antiques Fair
26—30 Oct 2011, Wed 26/10/2011, 6.30pm-9.30pm
Royal Hall of Industries, Driver Avenue (EQ carpark: 2 hrs FREE Parking up to 6pm)
Moore Park, Sydney, NSW 2021
Moore Park, Sydney, NSW 2021
Gala Preview (music & welcoming drinks)$25; evening parking $6.
Daily Fair entry, 11am-7.00pm; Sunday, 10am-5pm:
Admission: $15/$10-Pensioners/Seniors/Groups of 10.
Pre-book: www.ticketek.com or 132 849 (charges apply)
Further Details: www.antique-artfairs.com.au/OCTFAIR.htm
Contact: James A Johnson & Associates
Email: info@antique-artfairs.com.au
Phone: 1300 135 516
Palm Beach Rotary Antiques Fair At Jupiters - 25th year
5—8 Jan 2012
Jupiters Gold Coast, Gold Coast Hwy
Broadbeach Qld 4218
Broadbeach Qld 4218
80 antiques, collectable and bookdealers in the ballroom at Jupiters Casino on Queensland's Gold Coast.
Contact: DEN HAWKSLEY
Email: dentrix@iinet.net.au
Phone: 0414321186
Berry Antiques & Collectables Fair
17—18 Sep 2011, from 10am-5pm
Berry School of Arts.
Alexandra St
Berry NSW 2535
Berry NSW 2535
Admission is $8, accompanied children free, a lucky door prize ticket is included.
All items are for sale; NSW & interstate dealers offering furniture, jewellery, silver, porcelain, linen, lamps, books & many interesting collectables.
Contact: Mick Dalton
Email: mickdaltoncva@hotmail.com
Phone: 0428 446 534
Tuesday, 10 May 2011
Making $$s from your Collections
I have a few 'loose rules' I apply when buying what I hope/know is a collectible object.
First: it has to touch my heart in some way, sometimes its the cut of the glass, or style of the designer/creator. Other times its the touch, or the whole composition.
Second: if I'm buying it as a collectible I never by 'second rate' items - unless the age, or rarity, of the item allows for this. Don't imagine you can repair chipped items - items that can be restored and hold their value are OK - buy others only if you never intend to sell for a profit.
Third: if I'm on 'the hunt' I do lots of research. If I'm just looking I go with my 'gut feeling'. The more you 'hunt and collect' the better your 'gut feeling' gets.
Monday, 2 May 2011
Who Remembers the Commodore 64?
A quick look on the web and it's easy to see that there are a lot of C64 fans out there. It was my first computer, we bought it for the kids but it ended up sparking a great career for me. I remember sitting up all Xmas eve entering the code for a game for Xmas day.
I have just got hold of a lot of C64 pieces - computer, drives, cassette games, joy sticks, disks. The 'blue screen of heaven' (as opposed to the Windows blue screen of death) bought back a flood of memories.
These pieces will be placed on Dusty Shelves in the coming days Here are some pics for starters.
.
I have just got hold of a lot of C64 pieces - computer, drives, cassette games, joy sticks, disks. The 'blue screen of heaven' (as opposed to the Windows blue screen of death) bought back a flood of memories.
These pieces will be placed on Dusty Shelves in the coming days Here are some pics for starters.
.
Saturday, 30 April 2011
Last Minute Holiday in Qld Best Kept Secret
Thought I would let you all know that we have 1 one bedroom holiday unit available next week. It is neat, clean and in walking distance to almost everything. Contact us to book or for more details. While you're in town, we would be disappointed if you didn't visit us at the Agnes Water Second Hand Shop (Countess Russell Dr). Visitors have been great, we have just been on a 'hunt and collect' session. I am sure you will find the shop interesting, and we'd love to have a chat.
Thursday, 28 April 2011
Dusty Prize Winner
The April prize winner for Dusty Shelves is Katie from Gladstone, Queensland. Visit us at FaceBook or email us admin @ dustyshelves .com . au
Saturday, 23 April 2011
Happy Easter Bargain Hunting
I had it all planned, but we all know about mice and men! A trip up the coast to family with a 'bit of hunting and collecting' on the way. All I will say is washing machine, 2 inches of water NOT in the machine.
But, I did manage to find 2 clocks - no workings. I have never seen anything like them. They are both china and need a good clean. The design has 17th century like features with soft pastel colourings on a base of off white.
Don't have a picture yet but will put one up soon.
But, I did manage to find 2 clocks - no workings. I have never seen anything like them. They are both china and need a good clean. The design has 17th century like features with soft pastel colourings on a base of off white.
Don't have a picture yet but will put one up soon.
Sunday, 17 April 2011
Wembley Ware - just wonderful!
It may not be well known across the world, or even Australia, but Wembley Ware porcelain can fetch record prices.
For some collectors, they are works of sophisticated art, for others they are just kitsch pieces and for other they are just plain strange. To put them in context, the pieces reflect the post war years of shortages, counting of every penny and the need for something bright and colourful in the home.
Eventually, Wembley Ware pieces numbered into hundreds of functional fancy tableware plus a range of other objects. Today, after more than 60 years, the flashy pieces of crockery have become collector’s items. I believe some pieces are the shiniest china you can find anywhere! My favourites pieces are the black cat ashtray, the owl, surfer ashtray and the luster coffer set.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)



